COMMITTEES
Chair

Kook Hyun Jung (Korea)

Vice Chair

Philippe Bouedo (France)
Chakir Chelbat (Sweden)
Paul Viscogliosi (France)
Mohamed Shaaban (Egypt)
Mario Mandel (Chile)

Members

Angelo Cito (Italy)
Younggi Jeon (Peru)
Young Youl Oh (Australia)
Jong Kook Song (Korea)
Cao Tao (China)
Gary Hall (Great Britain)

Responsible

Department: Sport Dept
Liaison staff: Jaewook Lee

Chair

Philippe Bouedo (France)

Vice Chair

Chuong Pham (USA)
Ian Leafe (UK)
Driss El Hilali (Morocco)
Usman Dildar (UK)

Members

Mark Kaufmann (USA)
Michael McKenzie (UK)
In Seon Kim (USA)
Gabriel Ramos (Mexico)

Responsible

Department: Sport Dept
Liaison staff: Jaewook Lee

Chair

Chakir Chelbat (Sweden)

Vice Chair

Song Chul Kim (Canada)
Julie Dib (Lebanon)

Members

Jaebong Lee (ATU)
Aly Nour (AFTU)
Myungchan Kim (PATU)
Rene Leveaux (OTU)
Neydis Tavarez (Puerto Rico)
Predrag Tesovic (Serbia)
Mohammed Argoubi (Netherlands)

Responsible

Department: Sport Dept
Liaison staff: Marco Ienna

Chair

Maria Borello (Guatemala)

Vice Chair

Carine Lahoud (Lebanon)
Michel Madar (Israel)
Shin Ja Lim (Korea)

Members

Maria de Lourdes de Veer (Aruba)
Sandra Magally (Colombia)
Nadia Sobhi Ahmed Ali (Egypt)
Wong Liang Ming (Singapore)
Monica Deyhanira Del (Mexico)
Real Jaime
Lisa Standeven (Canada)
Anne Gray Chase (USA)

Responsible

Department: Member Relations and Developtment Dept
Liaison staff: Youngji Bae

Chair

Roger Piarulli (France)

Vice Chair

Erskine McCullough (Ireland)
Michel Madar (Israel)
Steve Flynn (UK)
Andrew Salmon (UK)

Members

John Cullen (UK Scotland)
Wann Suck Suh (Korea)
Kyungsam Park (Korea)
Jin-hyoun Koh (Korea)
Jin-nam Bae (Korea)

Responsible

Department: Communications, TV and Event Dept
Liaison staff: Kyunghee Park, Heesoo Noh

Chair

John Walker (Australia)

Vice Chair

Issaka Ide (Niger)
Mya Han (Myanmar)

Members

Dalibor Krpan (Croatia)
Wonjae Lee (Korea)

Responsible

Department: Marketing Dept
Liaison staff: Jungae Park

Chair

Myriam Baverel (France)

Vice Chair

Soon Cheul Yoon (Italy)
Gholamhassan Zholghadri (Iran)

Members

Young Seok Choi (Korea)
Patrice Remarck (Cote d’Ivoire)
Markus Kohloffel (Germany)
Ali Khalil (Australia)
Mahmoud Shalaby (Egypt)

Responsible

Department: Sport Dept
Liaison staff: Jaewook Lee

Chair

Jacobus Adriaan “Koos” (South Africa)

Vice Chair

Engelbrecht
TBA

Members

Gabriel Fife (USA)
David O’Sullivan (Ireland)
Fernando Akilian (Argentina)
Terrie Moore (Canada)

Responsible

Department: Para-tkd Dept
Liaison staff: Olof Hansson
Para-taekwondo committee falls into (1) Technical & Games Committee, (2) Poomsae Committee, (3) Referee Committee, (4) Classification Committee, (5) Education Committee, (6) Research and development committee, (7) Marketing and Media Committee and (8) Athletes Committee; all committee members appointed already

Chair

Luc Reychler (Belgium)

Vice Chair

Ponchai (Thailand)
Milan Kwee (Singapore)

Members

Vasiliki Avgoustinou (Greece)
Michel Madar (Israel)

Responsible

Department: Legal Dept
Liaison staff: Corbin Min

Chair

Metin Sahin (Turkey)

Vice Chair

Bong Yi (Korea)
Russell Ahn (USA)

Members

Rene Leveaux (Australia)
Maxim Alekseevich (Russia)
Yong Beom Kim (Korea)
Ha Yeong Kim (Korea)

Responsible

Department: Education Dept
Liaison staff: Eil Chul Kim

Chair

Paul Viscogliosi (France)

Vice Chair

Hani Kamal Najm (Saudi Arabia)
Kyu Hwan Lee (Korea)

Members

Dalibor Krpan (Croatia)
Duren Frank E. (Germany)
Flotti Giuseppe (Italy)

Ex-Officio Member

Hassan Kamal Mahmoud (Egypt)
Ioannis Theodorakis (Greece)
Bren Dorman (New Zealand)
Christina Allen M. D. (USA)

Responsible

Department: Sport Dept
Liaison staff: Marco Ienna

Chair

Anthony Ferguson (Trinidad and Tobago)

Vice Chair

Kenneth Schunken (Netherlands)

Members

Benjamin B Choi (USA)
Jason Pfeffer (USA)
James Roberts (USA)
Maria Bautista (Spain)
Rae Hyung Kang (Korea)

Responsible

Department: Legal Dept
Liaison staff: Corbin Min

Chair

Franjo Prot (Croatia)

Vice Chair

Jong Hak Hwang (Korea)

Members

Peter Ha (USA)
Ron Dzuenka (Canada)
Hyun Park (Korea)
Angelo Davalli (Italy)
Yong Jae Ko (USA)

Responsible

Department: Education Dept
Liaison staff: Jung Seok Yoo

Chair

Daiwon Moon (Mexico)

Vice Chair

Anatoly K. Terekhov (Russia)
Igor Iuzefovici (Moldova)
Li Qiang (China)
Driss El Hilali (Morocco)

Members

Naghi Safarov (Azerbaijan)
Gabriel Ramos (Mexico)
Kye Hee Park (Korea)
Nobilo Toni (Croatia)

Responsible

Department: Event Dept
Liaison staff: Haeri Jeon

Chair

Vice Chair

Members

Male
Gabriel SAGASTUME (Guatemala)
Michalis MOUROUTSOS (Greece)
Ousmane DANDOBI MAHAMANE (Niger)
Pascal GENTIL (France)
Ryan CARNELI (Australia)
Yousef KARAMI (Iran)

Female
Brigitte YAGÜE ENRIQUE (Spain)
Hamsa ADAMOU (Niger)
Iridia SALAZAR (Mexico)
Nadin Farid DAWANI (Jordan)
YeonJi KIM (Korea)

Responsible

Department: Sport Dept.
Liaison staff: Hyojin Eun

Chair

Jong Kook Song (Korea)

Vice Chair

Seyed Mohammad Pouladgar (Iran)
Daniel Trenton (Australia)
Naghi Safarov (Azerbaijan)

Members

Craig Rueter (USA)
Si Liang (China)
Saken Mussaibekov (Kazakhstan)
Ik Pil Kang (Korea)
Mojtaba Nazmdeh (Iran)
Der Hsiung Chen (Chinese Taipei)

Responsible

Department: Education Dept
Liaison staff: Eil Chul Kim

Chair

Young Ghil Park (Italy)

Vice Chair

In Sik Hwang (Korea)
Mustapha Moutarazak (Netherlands)

Members

Jung Heon Kim (Korea)
Ky Tu Dang (Denmark)
Hyowon Choe (USA)
Victoria Serbin (USA)
Tae Sung Jeong (Korea)
Tong Wan Shin (UK)
Ki Young Jeong (Egypt)

Responsible

Department: Sport Dept
Liaison staff: Marco Ienna

 

Scroll for more